Free UK Mainland Delivery on all orders of £20 or over

20% OFF DISCOUNT WILL AUTOMATICALLY BE APPLIED AT CHECKOUT

Factory Outlet
J&S Store
J&S Motorcycle Megastore
Northwich
Birmingham
Doncaster
Hamilton
New Malden
Southampton
Wolverhampton
Aberdeen
Braintree
Bristol
Cheltenham and Gloucester
Eltham
Farnborough
Glasgow
Hanger Lane
Ilford
Leeds
Leicester
Maidstone
Manchester
Newcastle
Nottingham
Oxford
Plymouth
Portsmouth
Preston
St Albans
Stockwell
Uckfield
Finedon

Privacy, Cookies and Security

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and this page contains important information about how we collect, and use, the personal information you provide us with.

We are J&S Accessories Ltd, Chester Road, Oakmere, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2HB. Registered in England Number 2611014.

When you make a purchase from our website, or stores; subscribe to our newsletter; or enter any of our promotions and competitions, we collect personal information from you which may include: your name, address, email address, contact number, Facebook or Twitter user names. We do not store credit or debit card information.

We only use your information to; process and deliver your order, enter you into the promotion you have participated in, for statistical purposes to improve our service and, if you have subscribed, to email you our newsletter and any offers we believe that you might be interested in.

We will keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and to fulfil our legal obligations.

Monitoring and recording

We use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect criminal activities.

Sharing your information

We will share your name, address and contact details with our courier company, DPD, to deliver your order to you.

If you have subscribed to receive our newsletters we will share your name and email address with our transmission company, Mailchimp, to deliver the email to your inbox.

We will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of our site.

We may have to share your information with regulatory authorities, to prevent or detect crime (including fraud), to recover any monies owed to us, or if we are required or permitted to do this by law (for example, if we have a request from the police).

Marketing

We may use your personal information and information about your use of our products and services to carry out research and analysis to help us meet your needs in the future.

We may anonymise the information you have given us and combine it with other anonymised data for statistical analysis purposes.

We may contact you if you abandon or fail to complete an online purchase to see if we can offer you any assistance with this.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for marketing or research and analysis, please email us at enquiries@jsaccessories.net with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Finance applications

If you apply for credit, you will be automatically redirected to the finance provider to complete your application online. They may conduct credit checks and references to confirm your eligibility for your credit application. This may include your information being passed to a credit reference agency who will search using the electoral roll, public information and previous search records. A record of this search will be retained by the credit reference agency and may affect your ability to obtain other financial products.

The assessment of your finance application may involve an automated decision-making process to determine whether the finance company is able to provide you with the credit. If you object to an automated decision-making process then they will be unable to provide you with an offer.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is generated when you visit a website and stored on your computer. Cookies are commonly used on the internet, cannot harm your computer and do not store personal information. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, although it is possible to set your browser to reject cookies.

Our website only uses cookies that are strictly necessary for you to use its features, such as being able to access your shopping basket at any time, so refusing to accept cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use 'analytical' cookies to help us understand the number of visitors to our website and how they move around when they're using it. This analysis helps us improve our website, by making sure users can find what they need easily.

We also use cookies in our email communications; to track whether the email has been opened, read, or any links within the email have been used; allowing us to improve the emails we send you.

If you wish to know more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

Our website www.jsaccessories.co.uk is a secure website. You can see this in the address bar of your browser with the little padlock symbol and with each page starting https://. Our site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology which is the industry standard for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the internet. Any information you enter on secured sites like ours is encrypted into an unreadable format to discourage unauthorised access by others.

Our website does provide links to other sites which are outside our control and we cannot be held responsible for the privacy or security on these sites. If you access any of these sites they may wish to collect information from you and you should read their privacy policy to see how they will use this information before giving any personal details.

Use and storage of your information overseas

We, our courier, or our email transmission company may transfer, store or process electronic copies of your information outside the European Economic area. If we, or they do this, we will ensure that the information is protected as securely as it would be under European Union law.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for access and to receive a copy of your personal information. If you would like to receive a copy, or if you would like further information on, or wish to complain about, the way that we use your personal information, please write to the Data Manager at J&S Accessories Ltd, Chester Road, Oakmere, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 2HB. giving your name and address.

If any of your details are incorrect, you wish to restrict, or stop us using your information let us know and we'll amend, or delete, your information accordingly, and confirm to you that this has been done.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.) if you object to the way we use your personal information. For more information please go to www.ico.org.uk.

Please note that there may be some instances where you make a request concerning your personal information where we may not be able to action your request as it may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal obligations or where there is a minimum statutory period for which we must keep your information. If this situation arises we will let you know our reasons.

We keep this privacy, cookies and security policy under review and will publish any updates on this page. This notice was last updated on 21st July 2017.